Sailing résumé

Ramon Caceres
  Ramón Cáceres

    Email: ramon@kiskeya.net

Summary Racing Cruising Deliveries Education Membership

Summary

Over 30 years of sailing experience. Over 20 years of racing experience. Over 5,000 offshore miles.


Racing

Experience at helm, main trim, spinnaker trim, jib trim, pit, and mast.

Skipper

2021-present
2015-2018
Melges 24 and J/80 fleets, One 15 Brooklyn Sail Club, New York Harbor
  • Raced weekly May-September, split into Spring, Summer, and Fall series. Only top-3 finishes listed.
  • 2nd Place, 2021 Navigator's Race (J/80)
  • 2nd Place, 2018 Wednesday Summer Series (Melges 24)
  • 3rd Place, 2018 Wednesday Spring Series (Melges 24)
  • 2nd Place, 2017 Thursday Summer Series (Melges 24)
  • 2nd Place, 2016 Thursday Fall Series (Melges 24)
  • 3rd Place, 2016 Thursday Summer Series (Melges 24)
  • 1st Place, 2016 Technology Regatta (J/80)
  • No scores kept in inaugural 2015 season.
2014 J/24 fleet, Manhattan Sailing Club, New York Harbor
  • Raced weekly May-September, split into Spring, Summer, and Fall series. Only top-3 finishes listed.
  • 1st Place, 2014 Wednesday Summer Series, Gold Fleet
  • 3rd Place, 2014 Wednesday Spring Series, Gold Fleet

Crew

2020-present
2015-2018
Melges 24 and J/80 fleets, One 15 Brooklyn Sail Club, New York Harbor
  • Raced weekly May-September, split into Spring, Summer, and Fall series. Only top-3 finishes listed.
  • 1st Place, 2022 J/80 Thursday Fall Series
  • 3rd Place, 2021 Melges 24 Thursday Spring Series
  • 1st Place, 2018 J/80 Thursday Summer Series
  • 2nd Place, 2016 Melges 24 Wednesday Fall Series
  • 2nd Place, 2016 Melges 24 Wednesday Summer Series
  • No scores kept in inaugural 2015 season.
September 2022 Ragana (Cape Fear 38R)
        2022 Vineyard Race
        Stamford, CT → Seaflower Reef, CT → Stamford, CT (143 nm, shortened from 238 nm)
2021-2022 Strange Brew (J/105)
  • 2022 YRALIS Championships, Riverside Yacht Club, Riverside, CT
    • 2nd Place, PHRF Division 3
  • 2021 Gearbuster Race, Indian Harbor Yacht Club, Greenwich, CT (46 nm)
    • 2nd Place, Overall Fleet (46 boats)
    • 2nd Place, PHRF Class 4
  • 2021 Denmark Race, Stamford Yacht Club, Stamford, CT
    • 3rd Place, PHRF Class 5
July 2022 Oh Jee (J/88)
        2022 Larchmont Race Week, Larchmont Yacht Club, Larchmont, NY
        3rd Place, PHRF Spinnaker Class
April 2022 EH01 (Beneteau First 47.7)
        2022 BVI Spring Regatta, British Virgin Islands
        1st Place, CSA Performance Cruising
Febuary 2022 Xeito (Beneteau First 36.7)
        1st Independence Cup Regatta, Santo Domingo Yacht Club, Dominican Republic
        1st Place, PHRF Class A
2021 Wild Blue (C&C 34+)
  • 2021 Vanderbilt Cup, Centerport Yacht Club, Centerport, NY
  • 2021 Winkle Cup, Centerport Yacht Club, Centerport, NY
  • 2021 Katrina Cup, Lloyd Harbor Yacht Club, Lloyd Harbor, NY
  • 2021 Stratford Shoal Race, Lloyd Harbor Yacht Club, Lloyd Harbor, NY (34 nm)
    • 2nd Place, PHRF Class 3
  • 2021 Rear & Vice Commodore's Cup, Centerport Yacht Club, Centerport, NY
  • 2021 Race for the Case, Lloyd Harbor Yacht Club, Lloyd Harbor, NY
August 2021 Green Dragon (Volvo Open 70)
  • 2021 Fastnet Race
    • Isle of Wight, England → Fastnet Rock, Ireland → Cherbourg, France (695 nm)
  • 2021 Fastnet Race Qualifier
    • Cherbourg, France → Land's End, England → Cherbourg, France (300 nm)
December 2019 Ragamuffin (Farr 50)
  • 2019 Sydney Hobart Yacht Race
    • Sydney, NSW, Australia → Hobart, TAS,Australia (630 nm)
  • 2019 Sydney Hobart Yacht Race Qualifier
    • Sydney, NSW, Australia → offshore → Sydney, NSW, Australia (150 nm)
2017-2019 Sonrisa (Xp 44)
  • 2019 Antigua Sailing Week, Antigua, West Indies
  • 2019 St. Maarten Heineken Regatta, St. Maarten, West Indies
    • 2nd Place, CSA Class 2
  • 2018 Vineyard Race
    • Stamford, CT → Buzzards Bay Entrance Light, MA → Stamford, CT (238 nm)
    • 1st Place, IRC Class 14
  • 2018 Larchmont Race Week, Larchmont Yacht Club, Larchmont, NY
    • 3rd Place, PHRF Class
  • 2018 Newport Bermuda Race
    • Newport, RI → St. David's Lighthouse, Bermuda (635 nm)
    • 2nd Place, ORR Class 14, Gibbs Hill Lighthouse Division
  • 2018 New York Yacht Club Annual Regatta, Newport, RI
  • 2018 Down the Bay Race
    • Annapolis, MD → Hampton, VA (120 nm)
    • 2nd Place, PHRF Class
    • 3rd Place, ORC Class
  • 2018 Miami to Havana Race
    • Miami, FL → Havana, Cuba (210 nm)
    • 3rd Place, PHRF Class
  • 2018 Fort Lauderdale to Key West Race
      Fort Lauderdale, FL → Key West, FL (160 nm)
  • 2017 Nassau Cup Ocean Race
      Miami, FL → Nassau, Bahamas (160 nm)
  • 2017 Vineyard Race
    • Stamford, CT → Buzzards Bay Entrance Light, MA → Stamford, CT (238 nm)
    • 2nd Place, IRC Class 13
  • 2017 Around Long Island Regatta, Long Island, NY (205 nm)
  • 2017 IRC East Coast Championship, Newport, RI
  • 2017 Charleston Race Week, Charleston, SC
2018-2019 Arcadia (69' custom McCurdy & Rhodes)
  • 2019 Vanderbilt Cup, Centerport Yacht Club, Centerport, NY
  • 2019 Stratford Shoal Race, Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club, Oyster Bay, NY (43 nm, overnight)
  • 2019 Candy Store Cup, Newport, RI
  • 2019 Stratford Shoal Race, Riverside Yacht Club, Riverside, CT (46 nm)
  • 2018 Oakcliff Fall Classics, Oyster Bay, NY
2016 Sunset Child (J/120)
  • 2016 Larchmont Race Week, Larchmont Yacht Club, Larchmont, NY
  • 2016 Key West - Cuba Race Week
    • Key West, FL → Varadero, Cuba → Havana, Cuba → Key West, FL (three 90nm offshore races plus inshore races)
    • 2nd Place, Castillo del Morro Cup, PHRF Class
2001-2014 J/24 fleets, Manhattan Sailing Club, New York Harbor
  • Raced weekly May-September, split into Spring, Summer, and Fall series. Only top-3 finishes listed.
  • 2nd Place, 2014 Bruce Hagan Memorial Regatta
  • 3rd Place, 2014 Tuesday Summer Series, Gold Fleet
  • 1st Place, 2013 Tuesday Spring Series, Silver Fleet
  • 3rd Place, 2012 Tuesday Spring Series, Gold Fleet
  • 2nd Place, 2011 Tuesday Spring Series, Gold Fleet
  • 3rd Place, 2010 Tuesday Summer Series, Gold Fleet
  • 2nd Place, 2010 Tuesday Spring Series, Gold Fleet
2009-2012 Fairhope (J/105)
  • 2010-2012 Spring+Summer+Fall Wednesday Race Series, Manhattan Sailing Club, New York Harbor
  • 2011 Red Grant Regatta, Raritan Yacht Club, Raritan Bay
  • 2011 Spring Series Regatta, American Yacht Club, Long Island Sound
  • 2010 Red Grant Regatta, Raritan Yacht Club, Raritan Bay
  • 2010 Leukemia Cup Regatta, Keyport Yacht Club, Raritan Bay
  • 2009 Hospice Cup Regatta, Raritan Yacht Club, Raritan Bay
March 2011 Universitat Politècnica de València (Beneteau First 40.7)
        Day & Night Regatta, Royal Yacht Club of Valencia, Spain
October 2004 Alibi (J/120)
        Navigator Series Regatta, Cedar Point Yacht Club, Long Island Sound, USA
1985-1987 Cheers (Santana 35)
        Santana 35 One-Design Fleet, San Francisco Bay, USA


Cruising

Skipper

2015-present Melges 24 and J/80 fleets
Day sails, One 15 Brookyn Sail Club, New York Harbor, USA
2007-2014 J/24 fleet
Day sails, Manhattan Yacht Club, New York Harbor, USA
March 2013 Lotus (Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 50DS)
1-week bareboat charter, Martinique → Dominica → Guadeloupe
March 2012 Lotus (Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 50DS)
1-week bareboat charter, Martinique
1992-present 13'-22' catamarans and sloops, day charters
  • Fire Island, NY, USA
  • Cabarete, Dominican Republic
  • Las Terrenas, Dominican Republic
  • Windermere, Lake District, UK
  • St. John, US Virgin Islands
  • San Diego, CA, USA
  • Isla Verde, Puerto Rico
  • Bayahibe, Dominican Republic
  • Bávaro, Dominican Republic
  • Berkeley, CA, USA

First Mate

September 2010 Amanda (Albin Ballad 30)
3-day cruise, Stockholm Archipelago, Sweden
February 2007 Capriccio (Beneteau Cyclades 43)
1-week bareboat charter, St. Lucia → Martinique → St. Lucia
June 2006 Amanda (Albin Ballad 30)
2-day cruise, Stockholm Archipelago, Sweden


Deliveries

August 2021 Crew, Green Dragon (Volvo Open 70)
Cherbourg, France → Vigo, Spain (630 nm, 3 people, solo watches)
August 2021 Crew, Green Dragon (Volvo Open 70)
Cherbourg, France → Southampton, UK (88 nm)
January 2018 Crew, Sonrisa (XP44)
Key West, FL, USA → West Palm Beach, FL, USA (200 nm)
September 1986 Crew, Cheers (Santana 35)
Santa Cruz, CA, USA → Alameda, CA, USA (80 nm)


Education

May 2022
April 2016
Offshore Personal Survival International Certificate, World Sailing / US Sailing
Storm Trysail Foundation, SUNY Maritime College, Bronx, NY, USA
March 2009 Marine Weather Endorsement (ASA 119), American Sailing Association
Manhattan Sailing School, New York, NY, USA
November 2005 Coastal Navigation Certificate (ASA 105), American Sailing Association
Manhattan Sailing School, New York, NY, USA
May 2004 Advanced Racing Program, J World
24' sloops (J/24), Newport, RI, USA
April 1998 Bareboat Chartering Certificate (ASA 104), American Sailing Association
50' sloop (Benneteau 50), 25th Hour, British Virgin Islands
April 1998 Basic Coastal Cruising Certificate (ASA 103), American Sailing Association
50' sloop (Benneteau 50), 25th Hour, British Virgin Islands
April 1998 Basic Keelboat Sailing Certificate (ASA 101), American Sailing Association
50' sloop (Benneteau 50), 25th Hour, British Virgin Islands
July 1992 Basic Keelboat Sailing, University of California Aquatic Center
20' sloops (Cal 20), Berkeley, CA, USA
November 1991 Intermediate Sailing, University of California Aquatic Center
15' sloops (Coronado 15), Berkeley, CA, USA
August 1991 Basic Sailing, University of California Aquatic Center
15' sloops (Coronado 15), Berkeley, CA, USA


Membership

2015-present Founding Member, One 15 Brooklyn Sail Club, Brooklyn, NY, USA
2001-2015 Member, Manhattan Sailing Club, New York, NY York, USA

Last updated 25 September 2022 by Ramón Cáceres